Stewart v. Vivian (Slip Opinion) , 2017 Ohio 7526 ( 2017 )
[…] including any expression of fault or liability.’ ” 
    Id. at ¶
    12. The court further
    reasoned that if the legislative intent had been to prohibit the admission of all
    statements of fault by medical professionals, the statute could have prohibited the
    6
    January Term, 2017
    admission of “all ‘admissions of liability’ or ‘statements against interest’ ” instead
    of limiting protected statements to those “ ‘expressing apology, sympathy,
    commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence.’ ” 
    Id., quoting R.C.
    2317.43(A).
    ANALYSIS
    The Apology Statute—R.C. 2317.43
    {¶ 21} Ohio’s apology statute, R.C. 2317.43, provides:
    In any civil action brought by an alleged victim of an
    unanticipated outcome of medical care * * *, any and all statements,
    affirmations, gestures, or conduct expressing apology, sympathy,
    commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of
    benevolence that are made by a health care provider * * * to the
    alleged victim, a relative of the alleged victim, or a representative of
    the alleged victim, and that relate to the discomfort, pain, suffering,
    injury, or death of the alleged victim as the result of the
    unanticipated outcome of medical care are inadmissible as evidence
    of an admission of liability or as evidence of an admission against
    interest.
    (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2317.43(A).
    The Apology Statute Is Unambiguous
    {¶ 22} The Twelfth and Ninth District Courts of Appeals each concluded
    that R.C. 2317.43(A) is ambiguous. We disagree.