State v. Morgan (Slip Opinion) , 2017 Ohio 7565 ( 2017 )
[…] id.
    {¶ 46} The General Assembly revised these statements regarding
    delinquency proceedings when it enacted R.C. 2152.01 in 2000.             While the
    “overriding purposes” for delinquency dispositions continued to be for “the care,
    protection, and mental and physical development of children,” the legislature
    amended the statute to acknowledge the additional purposes of protecting “the
    public interest and safety,” of holding the delinquent accountable, and of restoring
    the victim and rehabilitating the delinquent.     R.C. 2152.01(A).      Dispositions
    imposed under the delinquency statutes are to be “reasonably calculated to achieve
    the overriding purposes” of R.C. 2152.01 but must also be “commensurate with and
    not demeaning to the seriousness of the * * * conduct and its impact on the victim,
    and consistent with dispositions for similar acts committed by similar delinquent
    children.” R.C. 2152.01(B).
    16
    January Term, 2017
    {¶ 47} While we continue to characterize juvenile proceedings as civil
    rather than criminal in nature, State v. Hand, 
    149 Ohio St.3d 94
    , 
    2016-Ohio-5504
    ,
    
    73 N.E.3d 448