State v. Buttery (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 2998 ( 2020 )
[…] offense of violence or has been adjudicated a delinquent child for the commission
    of an offense that, if committed by an adult, would have been a felony offense of
    violence.”   When he was a juvenile, Anthony Carnes had been adjudicated
    delinquent for an offense that would have been felonious assault, a felony of
    violence, if committed by an adult; 19 years after that adjudication Carnes was
    charged with possessing a firearm under a disability.
    {¶ 15} This court pointed out that the statute we addressed in Hand, R.C.
    2901.08(A), “expressly provided that a juvenile adjudication ‘is a conviction for a
    violation of the law or ordinance for purposes of determining the offense with
    which the person should be charged and * * * the sentence to be imposed.’ ”
    (Emphasis added in Hand.) Id. at ¶ 8, quoting R.C. 2901.08(A). But in Hand, we
    7
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    had faulted that statute for “convert[ing] an adjudication into a conviction when the