State v. Buttery (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 2998 ( 2020 )
[…] consequence of the delinquency adjudication for what would have been a first-
    degree felony if committed by an adult was that the sentence imposed following a
    later conviction was enhanced; in Carnes, the consequence of the delinquency
    adjudication for what would have been a felony of violence if committed by an
    adult was that it was illegal for Carnes to possess a firearm. But here, the
    delinquency adjudication itself is not at issue.       We are instead dealing with
    Buttery’s violation of a court order instructing him to register as a sex offender.
    R.C. 2950.04(A)(3)(a) states:
    Each child who is adjudicated a delinquent child for
    committing a sexually oriented offense and who is classified a
    juvenile offender registrant based on that adjudication shall register
    personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff's designee, of the county
    within three days of the delinquent child's coming into a county in
    9
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    which the delinquent child resides or temporarily is domiciled for
    more than three days.
    {¶ 21} At the time of his offenses, Buttery was 14 years old and therefore
    subject to R.C. 2152.83(B), which allows a court to determine, after a juvenile has
    been found delinquent for committing a sexually oriented offense, whether to
    classify the juvenile as a juvenile-offender registrant.
    Under R.C. 2152.83(B), juvenile-offender-registrant classification
    is not mandatory; a judge may classify a juvenile as a juvenile-
    offender registrant only after first conducting a hearing pursuant to