DeVore v. Black (Slip Opinion) ( 2021 )
[…] See R.C. 2505.02(A) and (B).
    {¶ 19} An “action,” we have said, is a court proceeding “ ‘ “by which a
    party prosecutes another for the enforcement or protection of a right, the redress or
    prevention of a wrong, or the punishment of a public offense, involving process and
    pleadings, and ending in a judgment.” ’ ” Stevens at 187, quoting Polikoff at 104,
    quoting Missionary Soc. of Methodist Episcopal Church v. Ely, 
    56 Ohio St. 405
    ,
    407, 
    47 N.E. 537
     (1897). The General Assembly rephrased and codified our
    definition of “action” in section 11237 of the General Code, and the definition is
    retained in R.C. 2307.01: “An action is an ordinary proceeding in a court of justice,
    involving process, pleadings, and ending in a judgment or decree, by which a party
    prosecutes another for the redress of a legal wrong, enforcement of a legal right, or
    the punishment of a public offense.”
    {¶ 20} An App.R. 26(B) application for reopening is not a “civil action,” as
    we have traditionally understood that term. Its remedy did not exist at common law
    or in equity. Rather, the remedy was established by this court in 1992 in State v.