Cannata v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision (Slip Opinion) , 147 Ohio St. 3d 129 ( 2016 )
[…] contrary to R.C. 5715.19(D).
    THE COUNTY APPELLANTS MAY NOT PROFIT FROM THEIR OWN NEGLIGENCE IN
    FAILING TO PRESERVE AND CERTIFY THE HEARING RECORD
    {¶ 12} The first proposition of law claims that the BTA had a legal duty to
    avoid adopting the appraisal valuation because the audio recording of the
    examination and cross-examination of the appraiser was not certified as part of
    the record. We find that this argument is barred as to the county fiscal officer and
    the BOR.
    {¶ 13} When an appeal has been prosecuted to the BTA from the BOR,
    R.C. 5717.01 specifically requires the BOR to “certify to the board of tax appeals
    a transcript of the record of the proceedings of the county board of revision
    pertaining to the original complaint, and all evidence offered in connection
    therewith.” By statute, the fiscal officer is the secretary of the BOR, specifically
    charged with “keep[ing] an accurate record of the proceedings of the board” and
    with “perform[ing] such other duties as are incidental to the position.” R.C.
    5715.09.