Cannata v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision (Slip Opinion) , 147 Ohio St. 3d 129 ( 2016 )
[…] character of, and public confidence in, judicial proceedings.
    12
    January Term, 2016
    
    Id.
     The same rationale applies here even though neither the BOR nor the BTA
    exercises “civil jurisdiction at law or in equity.”       Meadows Dev., L.L.C. v.
    Champaign Cty. Bd. of Revision, 
    124 Ohio St.3d 349
    , 
    2010-Ohio-249
    , 
    922 N.E.2d 209
    , ¶ 14. This is not a case in which exceptional circumstances require the
    application of the plain-error doctrine to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice.
    {¶ 36} R.C. 5717.01 states that in appeals from the BOR, the BTA “may
    order the appeal to be heard on the record and the evidence certified to it by the
    county board of revision, or it may order the hearing of additional evidence, and it
    may make such investigation concerning the appeal as it deems proper.” Thus, as
    the majority notes, the BTA has discretionary authority to order the hearing of
    additional evidence. Here, the BTA exercised its discretion to instead decide the
    appeal on the record and the evidence certified to it by the BOR, and that decision