State v. Allen (Slip Opinion) , 2019 Ohio 4757 ( 2019 )
[…] Id.
     The loss occurs
    at the moment of payment to the thief, not at the later point in time when the bank
    corrects the error by recrediting funds back to the depositor’s account.
    {¶ 8} Second, by statute, the bank has a duty to correct its erroneous
    deduction from the depositor’s account. R.C. 1304.30 (UCC 4-401) states that “[a]
    bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable
    * * *. An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in
    accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank,” R.C. 1304.30(A).
    R.C. 1303.43(A) (UCC 3-403(a)) states that an “unauthorized signature is
    ineffective except as the signature of the unauthorized signer.” In other words, the
    signature on a forged check is inoperative as the signature of the account holder.
    Thus, for a bank to charge a depositor’s account, it must be the case both that the
    depositor actually authorized the payment and also that the bank complied with any