State v. Gwynne (Slip Opinion) , 2019 Ohio 4761 ( 2019 )
[…] record inferior to the courts of appeals within the district.” As this court has long
    recognized, “as may be provided by law” means that the General Assembly may
    prescribe how a court of appeals may exercise the authority conferred upon it by
    the Ohio Constitution. Cincinnati Polyclinic v. Balch, 
    92 Ohio St. 415
    , 
    111 N.E. 159
     (1915), paragraph one of the syllabus. Accordingly, the General Assembly has
    enacted several statutory provisions that guide our analysis.
    {¶ 50} R.C. 2953.02 expressly provides that “the judgment or final order of
    a court of record inferior to the court of appeals may be reviewed in the court of
    appeals.”
    {¶ 51} R.C. 2953.07(A) states:
    Upon the hearing of an appeal other than an appeal from a
    mayor’s court, the appellate court may affirm the judgment or
    reverse it, in whole or in part, or modify it, and order the accused to
    be discharged or grant a new trial.