State v. Wilks (Slip Opinion) , 154 Ohio St. 3d 359 ( 2018 )
[…] Costello v. United States, 
    350 U.S. 359
    , 362-364, 
    76 S. Ct. 406
    , 
    100 L. Ed. 397
    (1956).
    {¶ 39} Second, appellant complains that the prosecutor provided
    information about his prior criminal record. Detective Perdue testified before the
    grand jury that appellant was arrested in 1990 for “[m]urder, but they reduced it
    down to felonious assault.” The prosecutor added, “Actually, he pled guilty to
    involuntary manslaughter and two counts of felonious assault, so back in 1990 he
    tried to kill at least a few people and killed one.”
    {¶ 40} R.C. 2939.10 states, “The prosecuting attorney or assistant
    prosecuting attorney may at all times appear before the grand jury to give
    information relative to a matter cognizable by it, or advice upon a legal matter when
    required.” The prosecutor’s role as the grand jury’s legal advisor may also “give
    him leeway to make comments that would not be permitted of a trial attorney, who