Brook Park v. Rodojev (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 3253 ( 2020 )
[…] that the sweeping second hand of a watch coincides with our sense of the passage
    of time. And unlike the use of speed-measuring devices in speeding cases, those
    instruments do not provide evidence going to the ultimate determination of guilt or
    18
    January Term, 2020
    lack of guilt in most cases. A speed-measuring device, on the other hand, is
    designed to provide evidence against drivers—it answers the ultimate question of
    guilt or lack of guilt in a speeding case.
    {¶ 36} Indeed, R.C. 4511.091(C)(1) precludes a person from being arrested,
    charged, or convicted based on a police officer’s unaided visual estimation of the
    speed of a motor vehicle and requires the officer to use a “stopwatch, radar, laser,
    or other electrical, mechanical, or digital device to determine the speed of a motor
    vehicle.” A laser speed-measuring device registers a number on the device’s
    screen, and if the number is high enough then the vehicle’s driver can be charged
    and convicted for violating the law. There is no logical connection between the