[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as In re Application of Dayton Power & Light Co., Slip Opinion No.
[…] id.,a bond most litigants cannot afford. Nonetheless, we have consistently held that the prohibition on refunds and the bond requirement are matters of statute and that the determination whether they are wise public policies therefore rests with the General Assembly, not this court. In re Application of Columbus S. Power Co.,
128 Ohio St.3d 512,
2011-Ohio-1788,
947 N.E.2d 655, ¶ 20. This does not mean that unfairness and windfalls are inevitable. R.C. 4905.32 states: No public utility shall refund or remit directly or indirectly, any rate, rental, toll, or charge so specified or, any part thereof, or 12 January Term, 2018 extend to any person, firm, or corporation, any rule, regulation, privilege, or facility except such as are specified in such schedule and regularly and uniformly extended to all persons, firms, and corporations under like circumstances for like, or substantially similar, service. The commission therefore has authority to mitigate the unfairness of the no-refund rule and the barriers imposed by the bond requirement, because a refund is possible if there is refund language in the commission’s order establishing the rate charged by the utility, R.C. 4905.32. “[T]he