[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as In re Application of Dayton Power & Light Co., Slip Opinion No.
[…] In re Complaints of Lycourt-Donovan v. Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc.,
152 Ohio St.3d 73,
2017-Ohio-7566,
93 N.E.3d 902, ¶ 23. “[T]his court has ‘complete and independent power of review as to all questions of law’ in appeals from the [commission].” Id. at ¶ 24, quoting Ohio Edison Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm.,
78 Ohio St.3d 466, 469,
678 N.E.2d 922(1997). {¶ 44} R.C. 4928.143(C)(1) governs the commission’s decision to approve, modify and approve, or reject an application for a proposed ESP and states: 18 January Term, 2018 The commission shall issue an order under this division for an initial application under this section not later than one hundred fifty days after the application’s filing date and, for any subsequent application * * * , not later than two hundred seventy-five days after the application’s filing date. * * * [T]he commission by order shall approve or modify and approve an application * * * if it finds that the electric security plan so approved * * * is more favorable in the aggregate as compared to the expected results [of a market rate offer]. * * * Otherwise, the commission by order shall disapprove the application. {¶ 45} R.C. 4928.143(C)(2)(a) provides: If the commission modifies and approves an application [for approval of an electric security plan] under division (C)(1) of this section, the electric distribution utility may withdraw the application, thereby terminating it, and may file a new standard service offer * * * . (Emphasis added.) {¶ 46} Here, the commission concluded that its decision to remove the SSR from ESP II following our reversal in In re DP&L on the authority of Columbus S. Power effectively modified and approved the application for ESP II and therefore triggered DP&L’s statutory right to