State v. Roberts ( 2012 )
[…] R.C. 2933.82 is not a retroactive statute
    {¶ 27} The state argues that because Roberts was convicted in 1997, the
    statute is not applicable to evidence collected in his case unless it is applied
    retroactively. The state argues that because R.C. 2933.82 contains no express
    intent that it apply retroactively, it applies prospectively only. The state begins by
    citing the Ohio Constitution, Article II, Section 28, which provides that the
    10
    January Term, 2012
    General Assembly “shall have no power to pass retroactive laws.” The state also
    relies on R.C. 1.48, which provides that “[a] statute is presumed to be prospective
    in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.” The state argues that it
    would be unfair to expect the state to have collected evidence in Roberts’s 1997
    case in accordance with procedures adopted in 2010.
    {¶ 28} Roberts counters that this case is not about retroactivity. Roberts