In re K.K. , 2022 Ohio 3888 ( 2022 )
[…] The appellate court agreed, reversed the judgments
    of the juvenile court granting permanent custody of K.K., D.T., and M.K. to the
    agency, and remanded the matter to the juvenile court for further proceedings. We
    disagree.
    {¶ 8} The statute in effect while this matter was pending in the juvenile
    court stated that a dispositional hearing on an agency’s motion for temporary
    custody “may not be held” more than 30 days after the adjudicatory hearing was
    held but “shall not be held” more than 90 days after the complaint was filed. Former
    R.C. 2151.35(B)(1), 2016 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 410. The statute went on to state: “If
    the dispositional hearing is not held within the period of time required by this
    division, the court, on its own motion or the motion of any party or the guardian ad
    litem of the child, shall dismiss the complaint without prejudice.” 
    Id.
    {¶ 9} “ ‘ “It is only when the trial court lacks subject matter jurisdiction that
    its judgment is void; lack of jurisdiction over the particular case merely renders the
    3
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    judgment voidable.” ’ ” Pratts v. Hurley, 
    102 Ohio St.3d 81
    ,