State ex rel. Mosier v. Fornof ( 2010 )
[…] general subject-matter jurisdiction can determine its own jurisdiction, and a party
    contesting that jurisdiction has an adequate remedy by appeal.” State ex rel. Plant
    v. Cosgrove, 
    119 Ohio St.3d 264
    , 
    2008-Ohio-3838
    , 
    893 N.E.2d 485
    , ¶ 5.
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    {¶ 3} For the following reasons, the juvenile court judges and magistrate
    do not patently and unambiguously lack jurisdiction to decide child-custody
    matters in the underlying proceeding.
    {¶ 4} First, they have specific statutory jurisdiction to do so. See R.C.
    2151.23(A)(2) (juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction “to determine the
    custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state”); R.C. 3109.042
    (“An unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and
    legal custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order
    designating another person as the residential parent and legal custodian”). Mosier
    is an unmarried female who gave birth to the child, and there is no allegation or
    evidence in the record that the child is a ward of another state court.
    {¶ 5} Second, Mosier erroneously claims that R.C. 3109.12 divested the