State ex rel. Mosier v. Fornof ( 2010 )
[…] general subject-matter jurisdiction can determine its own jurisdiction, and a party
    contesting that jurisdiction has an adequate remedy by appeal.” State ex rel. Plant
    v. Cosgrove, 
    119 Ohio St.3d 264
    , 
    2008-Ohio-3838
    , 
    893 N.E.2d 485
    , ¶ 5.
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    {¶ 3} For the following reasons, the juvenile court judges and magistrate
    do not patently and unambiguously lack jurisdiction to decide child-custody
    matters in the underlying proceeding.
    {¶ 4} First, they have specific statutory jurisdiction to do so. See R.C.
    2151.23(A)(2) (juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction “to determine the
    custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state”); R.C. 3109.042
    (“An unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and
    legal custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order
    designating another person as the residential parent and legal custodian”). Mosier