Gilman v. Hamilton County Board of Revision ( 2010 )
[…] availability of the rollback as well as the availability of the homestead exemption itself. See State
    ex rel. Swetland v. Kinney (1980), 
    62 Ohio St. 2d 23
    , 24, 16 O.O.3d 14, 
    402 N.E.2d 542
    .
    4
    January Term, 2010
    {¶ 11} The tax reduction applies to real property taxes imposed on a
    “homestead,” which is defined as various types of dwellings together with
    whatever surrounding land “not exceeding one acre, as is reasonably necessary for
    the use of the dwelling or unit as a home.” R.C. 323.151(A)(2). The dwelling
    must be “owned and occupied as a home by an individual whose domicile is in
    this state.” R.C. 323.151(A)(1)(a).
    Because R.C. 323.151 predicates the homestead exemption on a dwelling being
    owned and occupied by the person who uses the property as a home, the statute
    addresses who qualifies as an “owner”