Giddens v. Testa (Slip Opinion) , 148 Ohio St. 3d 705 ( 2016 )
[…] income is to be determined as if that income had been realized by the shareholder
    from the source from which the corporation realized the income.
    {¶ 29} Once the correction is made, the tax commissioner’s argument
    evaporates, because the income at issue in this case is not the Giddenses’
    distributive share of Redneck’s current income. Instead, the income subject to
    taxation here is a dividend paid out of earnings that accrued to the corporation
    during earlier years.
    {¶ 30} The tax commissioner also cites R.C. 5747.231, a statute enacted in
    2002 that essentially codifies the Agley holding. R.C. 5747.231 states:
    9
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    [E]ach person shall include in that person’s items of business
    income, nonbusiness income, adjusted qualifying amounts,
    allocable income or loss, apportionable income or loss, property,
    compensation, and sales, the person’s entire distributive share or
    proportionate share of the items of business income, nonbusiness
    income, adjusted qualifying amounts, allocable income or loss,
    apportionable income or loss, property, compensation, and sales of
    any pass-through entity in which the person has a direct or indirect
    ownership interest at any time during the person’s taxable year.
    * * * These items shall be in the same form as was recognized by
    the pass-through entity.
    {¶ 31} The commissioner interprets this statute to apply to the Giddenses’
    2008 dividend by highlighting the taxpayer’s “proportionate share of the items of
    business income of the pass-through entity,” asserting that the dividend somehow
    qualifies as a “proportionate share” of Redneck’s “business income.” But contrary
    to the commissioner’s theory, the income being taxed in this case is not a
    “proportionate share” of Redneck’s own “business income.”