T. Ryan Legg Irrevocable Trust v. Testa (Slip Opinion) , 149 Ohio St. 3d 376 ( 2016 )
[…] equity or ownership interests in, or debt obligations of, a qualifying investee to the
    extent included in the trust’s Ohio taxable income,” but only if two conditions are
    satisfied. First, under R.C. 5747.01(BB)(2)(a), the “book value of the qualifying
    investee’s physical assets in this state and everywhere, as of the last day of the
    qualifying investee’s fiscal or calendar year ending immediately prior to the date
    on which the trust recognizes the gain or loss” must be “available to the trust.”
    Second, under R.C. 5747.01(BB)(2)(b), the requirements of R.C. 5747.011 must be
    satisfied—most notably, the requirement that the trust’s ownership interest be at
    least 5 percent of the total outstanding ownership interests “at any time during the
    ten-year period ending on the last day of the trust’s taxable year in which the sale,
    exchange, or other disposition occurs,” see R.C. 5747.011(B).
    10
    January Term, 2016
    {¶ 33} The trust does not dispute that Logistics constitutes a “qualifying
    investee” under R.C. 5747.01(BB)(5)(a), nor that the 5-percent-ownership criterion
    in R.C. 5747.011(B) is also satisfied.