[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as State v. McFarland, Slip Opinion No.
[…] of aggravated burglary under R.C. 2911.11(A)(1), which provides: (A) No person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall trespass in an occupied structure or in a separately secured or separately occupied portion of an occupied structure, when another person other than an accomplice of the offender is present, with purpose to commit in the structure or in the separately secured or separately occupied portion of the structure any criminal offense, if any of the following apply: (1) The offender inflicts, or attempts or threatens to inflict physical harm on another * * *. A trespass under R.C. 2911.21(A) occurs when a person, without privilege to do so, “[k]nowingly enter[s] or remain[s] on the premises of another.” It is no defense to a charge of trespass “that the land or premises involved was owned, controlled, or in custody of a public agency.” R.C. 2911.21(B). There was sufficient evidence that McFarland violated R.C. 2911.11(A)(1) through her complicity with the Motley brothers and Young.