[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as State v. McFarland, Slip Opinion No.
[…] Conspiracy {¶ 43} McFarland was charged with conspiracy to commit aggravated murder or murder under R.C. 2923.01. The act of conspiring to commit a crime is a crime in and of itself; “it is no defense to a charge under this section that no offense that was the object of the conspiracy was committed.” R.C. 2923.01(E). The conspiracy statute provides: (A) No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of aggravated murder [or] murder, * * * shall do either of the following: (1) With another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of any of the specified offenses; (2) Agree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of any of the specified offenses. (B) No person shall be convicted of conspiracy unless a substantial overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by the accused or a person with whom the accused conspired, subsequent to the accused’s entrance into the 16 January Term, 2020 conspiracy. For purposes of this section, an overt act is substantial when it is of a character that manifests a purpose on the part of the actor that the object of the conspiracy should be completed. {¶ 44} Having determined above that the evidence was sufficient to prove that McFarland aided in planning or agreed that Motley would murder Williams, satisfying R.C. 2923.01(A), the key portion of the statute for purposes of this part of our analysis is R.C. 2923.01(B), the requirement of a substantial overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy. “An indictment for conspiracy * * * must allege some specific, substantial, overt act performed in furtherance of the conspiracy.” State v. Childs,
88 Ohio St.3d 194,