State v. Braden (Slip Opinion) ( 2019 )
[…] (2002). By using the word “retains” in the present tense—not “retained” in the past
    tense as the new majority would have it—the General Assembly provided that
    going forward from the effective date of the statute, a sentencing court continues to
    have jurisdiction over its imposition of court costs. However, a trial court cannot
    continue to have jurisdiction that it has relinquished upon issuance of a final order.
    {¶ 45} The General Assembly provided that in a statute, “[w]ords in the
    present tense include the future,” R.C. 1.43(C), but it did not say that words in the
    present tense include the past. Rather, R.C. 1.48 states that “[a] statute is presumed
    to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.” Here, R.C.
    2947.23(C) is not expressly retroactive. The legislature used the present tense of
    the word “retain” in drafting this statute, and “ ‘a statute, employing operative
    language in the present tense, does not purport to cover past events of a similar
    nature,’ ” Hyle v.