State v. Sowell (Slip Opinion) ( 2016 )
[…] and that it is your verdict, then it is a proper form.”
    {¶ 92} After the jury was instructed to deliberate, defense counsel objected
    to the trial court’s decision to permit the jurors to complete the verdict forms by
    initialing them. The jurors completed the verdict forms as suggested by the trial
    court.
    {¶ 93} Crim.R. 31(A) provides: “The verdict shall be unanimous. It shall
    be in writing, signed by all jurors concurring therein, and returned by the jury to
    the judge in open court.” Likewise, R.C. 2945.171 provides: “In all criminal cases
    26
    January Term, 2016
    the verdict of the jury shall be in writing and signed by each of the jurors concurring
    therein.”
    {¶ 94} Sowell contends that “signed,” as used in Crim.R. 31(A) and R.C.
    2945.171, requires more than mere initials—that these provisions create a
    “requirement of signing one’s name.” The state argues that initials can constitute