Wagenknecht v. Levin ( 2008 )
[…] Levin, 
    119 Ohio St. 3d 517
    ,
    2008-Ohio-4828, 
    895 N.E.2d 548
    , ¶ 2, R.C. 5747.13(E)(2) requires prepayment
    when the taxpayer has not filed an original or an amended return as required by
    statute. In this case, the BTA affirmed the commissioner, who had issued an
    assessment based on a federal adjustment to the AGI reported on the 1996 tax
    return. Although Wagenknecht originally filed an Ohio tax return for 1996, he
    did not file an amended return after the IRS adjusted the AGI figure. An amended
    return is specifically required by R.C. 5747.10 “not later than sixty days after the
    adjustment has been agreed to or finally determined for federal income tax
    purposes or any federal income tax deficiency or refund, or the abatement or
    3
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    credit resulting therefrom, has been assessed or paid, whichever occurs first.” In a
    situation such as that presented in this case, therefore, the taxpayer may not rely
    on the filing of the original return to pursue his petition for reassessment. Gibson
    ¶ 8.
    {¶ 9} In his brief and at oral argument, Wagenknecht referred to an