State v. Williams , 124 Ohio St. 3d 381 ( 2010 )
[…] offenses of similar import, then a defendant can be convicted and sentenced on
    only one, unless they were committed with separate intent.
    {¶ 37} Thus, in this case, by shooting a weapon at McKinney twice in
    succession, Williams knowingly caused him serious physical harm, and this
    conduct satisfied both felonious assault sections, R.C. 2903.11(A)(1) (causing
    serious physical harm to another) and (A)(2) (causing or attempting to cause
    physical harm to another by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance).
    When the attempt section, R.C. 2923.02, is added to the murder and felony-
    murder statutes, R.C. 2903.02(A) (“purposely cause the death of another”) and
    2903.02(B) (“cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's
    committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence”), it is apparent that
    11
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    Williams’s conduct (shooting twice at McKinney) also necessarily satisfies the
    elements of attempted murder and attempted felony murder. In other words,