State v. Williams , 124 Ohio St. 3d 381 ( 2010 )
[…] In other words, are the offenses of attempting to
    purposely cause the death of another pursuant to R.C. 2923.02 and 2903.02(A)
    and of attempted felony murder pursuant to R.C. 2923.02 and 2903.02(B) allied
    offenses of similar import with the two forms of felonious assault pursuant to
    R.C. 2903.11(A)(1) (causing serious physical harm) and (2) (attempting or
    causing physical harm by means of a deadly weapon)?
    {¶ 31} The General Assembly has expressed its intent to permit multiple
    punishments for the same conduct under certain circumstances. R.C. 2941.25
    provides:
    {¶ 32} “(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to
    constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or
    information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be
    convicted of only one.
    {¶ 33} “(B) Where the defendant's conduct constitutes two or more
    offenses of dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or more