State v. Williams , 124 Ohio St. 3d 381 ( 2010 )
[…] 85 Ohio St. 3d 632
    , 635, 
    710 N.E.2d 699
    , quoting Missouri v. Hunter (1983), 
    459 U.S. 359
    , 366, 
    103 S. Ct. 673
    ,
    
    74 L. Ed. 2d 535
    , and citing State v. Moss (1982), 
    69 Ohio St. 2d 515
    , 518, 23
    O.O.3d 447, 
    433 N.E.2d 181
    . Thus, in determining whether offenses are allied
    offenses of similar import, a sentencing court determines whether the legislature
    intended to permit the imposition of multiple punishments for conduct that
    constitutes multiple criminal offenses.
    {¶ 13} Ohio’s multiple-count statute, R.C. 2941.25, provides:
    {¶ 14} “(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to
    constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or
    information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be
    convicted of only one.
    {¶ 15} “(B) Where the defendant’s conduct constitutes two or more
    offenses of dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or more offenses