FirstCal Industrial 2 Acquisitions, L.L.C. v. Franklin County Board of Revision , 125 Ohio St. 3d 485 ( 2010 )
[…] There
    was no testimony at the BTA hearing.
    {¶ 13} In its decision, the BTA discussed the case law and extracted the
    principle that the “price garnered through a bulk sale is evidence which may be
    used to value realty sold.” FirstCal, 
    2009 WL 2360912
    , *6. The BTA then
    imposed the burden of proof on FirstCal as the appellant and as the opponent of
    using the sale price. Because FirstCal did not discharge that burden, the BTA
    affirmed the BOR’s valuation in accordance with the allocated sale price. 
    Id.
    Analysis
    {¶ 14} R.C. 5713.03 states that the auditor “shall consider the sale price of
    [any] tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes” if the sale was
    “an arm’s length sale” that occurred “within a reasonable length of time, either
    before or after the tax lien date.” This case involves a bulk sale of real properties
    located throughout Ohio that occurred in October 2005, about ten months after the
    tax lien date at issue.7 FirstCal, as purchaser in the bulk-sale transaction, reported