State v. Ford , 128 Ohio St. 3d 398 ( 2011 )
[…] State v.
    Draggo (1981), 
    65 Ohio St. 2d 88
    , 91, 19 O.O.3d 294, 
    418 N.E.2d 1343
    . “An
    offense is defined when one or more sections of the Revised Code state a positive
    prohibition or enjoin a specific duty, and provide a penalty for violation of such
    prohibition or failure to meet such duty.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2901.03(B).
    See State ex rel. Quality Stamping Prods. v. Ohio Bur. of Workers' Comp. (1998),
    
    84 Ohio St. 3d 259
    , 264, 
    703 N.E.2d 309
    .
    {¶ 11} R.C. 2941.145, one of the two statutes under which Ford was
    sentenced for the firearm specification, provides:
    {¶ 12} “(A) Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an
    offender under division (D)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is
    precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging
    the offense specifies that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender’s
    person or under the person’s control while committing the offense and displayed
    the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the
    firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense.” (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 13} R.C. 2929.14(D)(1)(a), the second statute under which Ford was
    sentenced for the firearm specification, provides:
    {¶ 14} “Except as provided in division (D)(1)(e) of this section, if an