Welsh Development Co. v. Warren County Regional Planning Commission , 128 Ohio St. 3d 471 ( 2011 )
[…] court of appeals.
    Analysis
    Dudukovich v. Lorain Metro. Hous. Auth.
    {¶ 14} We have held repeatedly that when the right to appeal is conferred
    by statute, an appeal can be perfected only in the manner prescribed by the
    applicable statute. E.g., McCruter v. Bur. of Emp. Servs. Bd. of Review (1980), 
    64 Ohio St. 2d 277
    , 279, 18 O.O.3d 463, 
    415 N.E.2d 259
    , citing Zier v. Bur. of
    Unemp. Comp. (1949), 
    151 Ohio St. 123
    , 
    38 Ohio Op. 573
    , 
    84 N.E.2d 746
    , paragraph
    one of the syllabus.
    {¶ 15} R.C. 2505.04 governs the manner in which an administrative
    appeal is perfected. It provides:
    {¶ 16} “An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, in
    the case of an appeal of a final order, judgment, or decree of a court, in
    accordance with the Rules of Appellate Procedure or the Rules of Practice of the
    Supreme Court, or, in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the
    administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other
    instrumentality involved.”
    {¶ 17} In Dudukovich, we addressed whether a party had sufficiently
    complied with R.C. 2505.04 by mailing a copy of the notice of appeal to an
    agency. Dudukovich v. Lorain Metro. Hous. 
    Auth., 58 Ohio St. 2d at 203
    , 12
    O.O.3d 198, 
    389 N.E.2d 1113