State Ex Rel. Barley v. Ohio Department of Job & Family Services , 132 Ohio St. 3d 505 ( 2012 )
[…] appeals in denying the writ of mandamus.         The majority now holds that a
    classified public employee who is given additional duties so that his position is
    recharacterized as unclassified has fallback rights under R.C. 124.11(D). The
    redesignation of status is not an appointment to a position as contemplated by the
    fallback statute.
    13
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    {¶ 35} The court of appeals determined that Barley had never been
    “appointed” to the unclassified position and thus had no right under R.C.
    124.11(D) to be reinstated to his previous classified position. R.C. 124.11 was
    amended effective March 30, 1999, to include section (D), which provides:
    An appointing authority * * * may appoint a person who
    holds a certified position in the classified service within the
    appointing authority’s agency to a position in the unclassified
    service within that agency. A person appointed pursuant to this
    division to a position in the unclassified service shall retain the
    right to resume the position and status held by the person in the
    classified service immediately prior to the person’s appointment to
    the position in the unclassified service, regardless of the number of
    positions the person held in the unclassified service.
    (Emphases added.)
    {¶ 36} Thus the statute speaks of an appointment to a position. Barley
    stated in his March 13, 2008 letter when he reasserted his fallback rights:
    I am writing to re-assert my fallback rights, as provided by
    Ohio Rev. Code 124.11(D).