State Ex Rel. Barley v. Ohio Department of Job & Family Services , 132 Ohio St. 3d 505 ( 2012 )
[…] law, and the dispositive issues are whether he established a clear legal right to the
    classified position and a corresponding clear legal duty on the part of the
    department and its director to reinstate him to that position. See R.C. 124.03 and
    124.11(D); State ex rel. Glasstetter v. Rehab. Servs. Comm., 
    122 Ohio St.3d 432
    ,
    
    2009-Ohio-3507
    , 
    912 N.E.2d 89
    , ¶ 16.
    Clear Legal Right and Clear Legal Duty:
    R.C. 124.11(D) Appointment
    {¶ 18} The version of R.C. 124.11(D) that was in effect when the new
    duties concerning management of the department’s administrative-appeals
    process were assigned to Barley in 2004 provided:
    An appointing authority whose employees are paid directly
    by warrant of the auditor of state may appoint a person who holds
    a certified position in the classified service within the appointing
    authority's agency to a position in the unclassified service within
    that agency. A person appointed pursuant to this division to a
    position in the unclassified service shall retain the right to resume
    the position and status held by the person in the classified service
    immediately prior to the person's appointment to the position in the
    unclassified service, regardless of the number of positions the
    person held in the unclassified service. Reinstatement to a position
    in the classified service shall be to a position substantially equal to
    that position in the classified service held previously, as certified
    by the director of administrative services.
    2000 Sub.S.B. No. 173, 148 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 9388, 9392-9393.
    7
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    {¶ 19} The court of appeals determined that ODJFS never “appointed”
    Barley to an unclassified position when it assigned him additional duties that