State Ex Rel. Taxpayers for Westerville Schools v. Franklin County Board of Elections , 133 Ohio St. 3d 153 ( 2012 )
[…] 5
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    After determination by it that such petition is valid, the
    board of elections shall submit the question to the electors of the
    subdivision, library district, or association library district at the
    succeeding general election.
    {¶ 15} In State ex rel. Choices for South-Western City Schools v. Anthony,
    
    108 Ohio St. 3d 1
    , 2005-Ohio-5362, 
    840 N.E.2d 582
    , at ¶ 37, the court set forth
    the requirements under R.C. 5705.261 for the placement of a levy-decrease
    question on an election ballot:
    R.C.    5705.261    therefore    specifies   the   following
    requirements for petitioners requesting the submission of the levy-
    decrease issue to voters: (1) their petition must propose the
    “question of decrease of an increased rate of levy approved for a
    continuing period of time by voters of a subdivision,” (2) their
    petition must be filed with the county board of elections no fewer
    than 75 days before the general election in any year requesting that
    an election be held on the question, (3) their petition must state the