State Ex Rel. Taxpayers for Westerville Schools v. Franklin County Board of Elections , 133 Ohio St. 3d 153 ( 2012 )
[…] pursuant to the levy-decrease provision of R.C. 5705.261, see R.C. 5705.21(B)
    (special levy), 5705.212(A)(3) (special elections), 5705.199(F) (substitute excess
    levy), 5705.217(A) (levy in excess of ten-mill limitation for current operating
    expenses and permanent improvements), 5705.218(J)(6) (levy in excess of ten-
    mill limitation for current expenses of school district), and 5705.219(F)
    (conversion of existing levies), the statute authorizing replacement levies that is at
    issue here, R.C. 5705.192, does not.
    10
    January Term, 2012
    {¶ 26} Therefore, based on the plain language of R.C. 5705.261 and
    5705.192, relators’ initiative petition does not properly propose the “question of
    decrease of an increased rate of levy approved for a continuing period of time by
    the voters of a subdivision.” R.C. 5705.261. The 2009 voter-approved levy was
    at the same 11.4-mill rate of levy of the combined voter-approved levies that it
    replaced. The tax-reduction factors did not reduce the rate of these levies in the
    context of the applicable statutory provisions. R.C. 319.301(F).