State Ex Rel. Taxpayers for Westerville Schools v. Franklin County Board of Elections , 133 Ohio St. 3d 153 ( 2012 )
[…] Choices for
    South-Western Schools at ¶ 46.
    {¶ 18} Construing R.C. 5705.261 according to these rules, we conclude
    that the phrase “rate of levy” in this context refers to the amount of millage
    approved by the voters regardless of whether the effective or actual amount of
    taxes collected or paid has been reduced by other provisions. See Black’s Law
    Dictionary 991 and 1375 (9th Ed.2009), defining “levy” as “[t]he imposition of a
    fine or tax” and “rate” as “the proportion by which quantity or value is adjusted.”
    {¶ 19} Under R.C. 5705.192(B) (replacement levies), the school district
    “may propose to replace the existing levy in its entirety at the rate at which it is
    authorized to be levied; may propose to replace a portion of the existing levy at a
    lesser rate; or may propose to replace the existing levy in its entirety and increase
    7
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    the rate at which it is levied.”1 The Westerville City School District chose the
    first of these options and included the ballot language required by R.C.
    5705.192(C) to specify to district electors voting in the November 3, 2009
    election that they were voting on an 11.4-mill same-rate replacement levy. The
    replacement of the 1972 and 1979 levies in the combined rate of 11.4 mills with
    one of the same 11.4-mill rate was permitted by R.C. 5705.192(D), which
    provides, “Two existing levies * * * may be combined into one replacement levy,
    so long as both of the existing levies are for the same purpose and either both are
    due to expire in the same year or both are for a continuing period of time.”
    {¶ 20} Relators argue that the November 3, 2009 11.4-mill levy increased
    the actual or effective taxes collected and paid by district property owners because
    R.C. 319.301 reduced the effective millage of the 1972 and 1979 voter-approved
    levies.