State ex rel. N. Canton City Council v. Stark Cty. Bd. of Elections , 2023 Ohio 726 ( 2023 )
[…] be insufficient to provide an adequate amount for general construction,
    reconstruction, resurfacing, and repair of streets, roads, and bridges in the city, and
    (2) that it is necessary to levy “a replacement tax” of one mill and “an increase tax”
    of one mill for a total tax of two mills. Also in December 2022, the council
    approved Resolution 02-2023, which pertained to storm-sewer improvements.
    Resolution 02-2023 stated (1) that the amount of taxes that may be raised within
    the ten-mill limitation will be insufficient to provide an adequate amount for flood
    1. R.C. 5705.02 states: “The aggregate amount of taxes that may be levied on any taxable property
    in any subdivision or other taxing unit shall not in any one year exceed ten mills on each dollar of
    tax valuation of such subdivision or other taxing unit, except for taxes specifically authorized to be
    levied in excess thereof. The limitation provided by this section shall be known as the ‘ten-mill
    limitation’ * * *.” See also State ex rel. Perry Twp. Bd. of Trustees v. Husted, 
    154 Ohio St.3d 174
    ,
    
    2018-Ohio-3830
    , 
    112 N.E.3d 889
    , ¶ 3, fn. 1.
    2
    January Term, 2023
    defense, to provide and maintain a flood wall or pumps, and to support other storm-