State ex rel. N. Canton City Council v. Stark Cty. Bd. of Elections , 2023 Ohio 726 ( 2023 )
[…] {¶ 23} The council acknowledges the general rule that a “renewal” levy
    may not be placed on a ballot until the general election of the final year of the
    existing levy’s effectiveness. In this case, application of the general rule would
    mean that the proposed street and storm-sewer levies may not be submitted to North
    9
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    Canton voters before the November 2024 election. However, the council argues
    that the levies at issue here are excepted from the general rule because they fall
    under R.C. 5705.191, which provides:
    The taxing authority of any subdivision, other than the board
    of education of a school district or the taxing authority of a county
    school financing district, by a vote of two-thirds of all its members,
    may declare by resolution that the amount of taxes that may be
    raised within the ten-mill limitation by levies on the current tax
    duplicate will be insufficient to provide an adequate amount for the
    necessary requirements of the subdivision, and that it is necessary to
    levy a tax in excess of such limitation for any of the purposes in
    section 5705.19 of the Revised Code, or to supplement the general
    fund for the purpose of making appropriations for one or more of
    the following purposes: public assistance, human or social services,
    relief, welfare, hospitalization, health, and support of general
    hospitals, and that the question of such additional tax levy shall be
    submitted to the electors of the subdivision at a general, primary, or
    special election to be held at a time therein specified.