Oak Hills Local School District Board of Education v. Hamilton County Board of Revision ( 2012 )
[…] attitude was unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. Bay Mechanical & Elec.
    Corp. v. Testa, 
    133 Ohio St. 3d 423
    , 2012-Ohio-4312, 
    978 N.E.2d 882
    , ¶ 38. We
    find no abuse of discretion under the circumstances presented here.
    {¶ 14} The school board failed to present the “sender’s receipt,” i.e., the
    documentation used by the postal service to validate the date of mailing, to
    support its claim regarding the time that its notices were mailed. This is a striking
    omission, because R.C. 5717.01 specifically calls for reliance on “the date of the
    United States postmark placed on the sender’s receipt by the postal service.”
    {¶ 15} The provision that allows filing by certified mail was added to
    R.C. 5717.01 in 1976. Am.Sub.H.B. No. 920, 136 Ohio Laws, Part II, 3182,
    3265. It parallels federal-law provisions for challenging tax assessments, and