State ex rel. Clay v. Cuyahoga Cty. Med. Examiner's Office (Slip Opinion) , 152 Ohio St. 3d 163 ( 2017 )
[…] though Clay meets all the requirements of a next of kin as described by R.C. 313.10,
    the General Assembly has passed a law that prohibits him from the privilege of
    viewing the public records in his daughter’s autopsy file.
    {¶ 70} Indeed, if the lead opinion’s logic were applied to all of R.C. 313.10,
    then there likely would be no restriction on inmates obtaining public records from
    a coroner at all. The lead opinion notes that when two laws conflict, a specific law
    enacted later in time generally prevails. Lead opinion at ¶ 31. R.C. 313.10(B)
    provides that “[a]ll records in the coroner’s office that are public records are open
    to inspection by the public, and any person may receive a copy of any such record
    or part of it upon demand in writing.” To the extent that R.C. 149.43(B)(8) conflicts
    with R.C. 313.10(C)(1) by limiting the access of an incarcerated next of kin to
    public records, as the lead opinion maintains, then R.C. 149.43(B)(8) also conflicts