State ex rel. Clay v. Cuyahoga Cty. Med. Examiner's Office (Slip Opinion) , 152 Ohio St. 3d 163 ( 2017 )
[…] , 34, 
    740 N.E.2d 1097
    (2001).
    {¶ 53} In White, we did not find that R.C. 2941.145 was ambiguous. But
    we considered three seemingly unrelated laws, concerning sentencing
    enhancements for possessing a firearm, the arrest and detention of suspects, and
    dereliction of duty, respectively: (1) R.C. 2941.145(A), which imposes additional
    prison time on an offender who “had a firearm * * * while committing the offense
    and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender
    possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense,” (2) R.C. 2935.03(A)(1),
    which requires peace officers to “arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained,
    a person found violating * * * a law of this state,” and (3) R.C. 2921.44(A)(2),
    which makes it a misdemeanor for an officer to negligently “[f]ail to prevent or halt
    the commission of an offense or to apprehend an offender, when it is in the law