State ex rel. McQueen v. Cuyahoga Cty. Court of Common Pleas, Probate Div. , 135 Ohio St. 3d 291 ( 2013 )
[…] alleged incompetent’s choice present;
    (c) The right to have evidence of an independent expert
    evaluation introduced;
    (d) If the alleged incompetent is indigent, upon the alleged
    incompetent’s request:
    (i) The right to have counsel and an independent expert
    evaluator appointed at court expense;
    (ii) If the guardianship, limited guardianship, or standby
    guardianship decision is appealed, the right to have counsel
    appointed and necessary transcripts for appeal prepared at court
    expense.
    (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 11} R.C. 2111.49, in turn, governs review hearings for existing
    guardianships and provides:
    (C) Except as provided in this division, for any
    guardianship, upon written request by the ward, the ward’s
    attorney, or any other interested party made at any time after the
    expiration of one hundred twenty days from the date of the original
    appointment of the guardian, a hearing shall be held in accordance
    with section 2111.02 of the Revised Code to evaluate the continued
    necessity of the guardianship.
    (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 12} “Venerable principles of statutory construction require that in
    construing statutes, we must give effect to every word and clause in the statute.”
    5
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    State ex rel. Carna v. Teays Valley Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn.,