State ex rel. McQueen v. Cuyahoga Cty. Court of Common Pleas, Probate Div. , 135 Ohio St. 3d 291 ( 2013 )
[…] 94 N.E.2d 785
     (1950). By not resolving any doubt it
    found in the pertinent statutes in this mandamus proceeding, the court of appeals
    abdicated its duty to do so. Fattlar.
    {¶ 17} Moreover, there is no doubt in the provisions. R.C. 2111.49(C)
    expressly incorporates the hearing requirements relating to original appointments
    of guardians to proceedings concerning the continued necessity of guardianships.
    These requirements include the right of indigent wards to appointed counsel at
    court expense. Adopting the court of appeals’ construction would make the R.C.
    2111.49(C) directive that the guardianship-review hearing “shall be held in
    accordance with section 2111.02 of the Revised Code” meaningless. We must
    7
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    avoid this unreasonable construction by applying the plain language of these
    provisions. Carna, 
    131 Ohio St.3d 478
    , 
    2012-Ohio-1484
    , 
    967 N.E.2d 193
    , ¶ 19,
    quoting State ex rel. Myers v. Spencer Twp.