State ex rel. McQueen v. Cuyahoga Cty. Court of Common Pleas, Probate Div. , 135 Ohio St. 3d 291 ( 2013 )
[…] civil litigation.” State ex rel. Burnes v. Athens Cty. Clerk of Courts, 
    83 Ohio St.3d 523
    , 524, 
    700 N.E.2d 1260
     (1998). Nevertheless, we have recognized the
    right of indigent persons to appointed counsel at state expense when a statute
    provides it. State ex rel. Asberry v. Payne, 
    82 Ohio St.3d 44
    , 
    693 N.E.2d 794
    (1998) (right to appointment of counsel for persons in loco parentis to child in
    juvenile court custody proceeding under the applicable former version of R.C.
    2151.352).
    {¶ 10} The General Assembly has empowered probate courts to appoint a
    guardian of an incompetent person. R.C. 2111.02(A). R.C. 2111.02(C) specifies
    that “[p]rior to the appointment of a guardian * * *, the court shall conduct a
    hearing on the matter of the appointment” and that “[t]he hearing shall be
    conducted in accordance with all of the following” requirements:
    3
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    (1) The proposed guardian or limited guardian shall appear
    at the hearing and, if appointed, shall swear under oath that the
    proposed guardian or limited guardian has made and will continue