Sapina v. Cuyahoga County Board of Revision , 136 Ohio St. 3d 188 ( 2013 )
[…] of personal property to determine allocation of asset purchase price to the
    personal property).
    {¶ 19} Applying the more relaxed standard—that a proposed allocation
    need only be “corroborated”—makes the proper inquiry a very different one.
    B. Using the entire aggregate sale price to value the realty was error
    1. Under the case law, an allocation of the aggregate sale price is
    preferred to an appraisal that ignores the sale
    a. Using sale price to determine value
    {¶ 20} At the time at issue in this case, former R.C. 5713.03 stated that
    when “determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate,” the
    county auditor in his role as tax assessor “shall consider the sale price of such
    tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes” if the sale was an
    “arm’s length” one that had occurred “within a reasonable time, either before or
    after the tax lien date.” (Emphasis added.) 1983 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 260, 140 Ohio
    Laws, Part II, 2722. The court has construed this provision as a legislative