Tri County Distributing, Inc. v. Canandaigua Wine Co. ( 1993 )
[…] The parties differ as to the meaning of this provision.
    Appellee (Tri County) contends that the six-month "course of
    dealing" franchise arising by operation of law under R.C.
    1333.83 occurs only in the absence of a written agreement.
    Stated differently, without a written agreement, a manufacturer
    and distributor must engage in a course of dealing for six
    months in order for a franchise to be created. However, where
    there is a written agreement, its mere existence and not its
    terms creates a franchise. Appellee seeks support for this
    view in R.C. 1333.82(D), which states:
    "'Franchise' means a contract or any other legal device
    used to establish a contractual relationship between a
    manufacturer and a distributor."
    Appellant Canandaigua responds that appellee's
    interpretation results in an absurdity by creating a franchise
    relationship from the mere existence of a written agreement
    which clearly disclaims any such relationship. Appellant