Wilson v. Kasich ( 2012 )
[…] this claim, the parties provided supplemental briefs on whether tension exists
    among Sections 3, 7, and 10 of Article XI, and if so, how these sections could be
    harmonized.
    {¶ 26} As noted previously, we apply the same rules of construction that
    we apply in construing statutes to interpret the meaning of constitutional
    provisions. State ex rel. Colvin v. Brunner, 
    120 Ohio St. 3d 110
    , 2008-Ohio-5041,
    
    896 N.E.2d 979
    , ¶ 43. We must first review the words and phrases used. 
    Id. {¶ 27}
    The Ohio Constitution, Article XI, Section 3, provides:
    11
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    The population of each house of representatives district
    shall be substantially equal to the ratio of representation in the
    house of representatives, as provided in section 2 of this Article,
    and in no event shall any house of representatives district contain a
    population of less than ninety-five per cent nor more than one
    hundred five per cent of the ratio of representation in the house of
    representatives, except in those instances where reasonable effort
    is made to avoid dividing a county in accordance with section 9 of
    this Article.
    {¶ 28} The Ohio Constitution, Article XI, Section 7, provides:
    (A) Every house of representatives district shall be compact
    and composed of contiguous territory, and the boundary of each
    district shall be a single nonintersecting continuous line. To the
    extent consistent with the requirements of section 3 of this Article,
    the boundary lines of districts shall be so drawn as to delineate an
    area containing one or more whole counties.
    (B) Where the requirements of section 3 of this Article
    cannot feasibly be attained by forming a district from a whole
    county or counties, such district shall be formed by combining the
    areas of governmental units giving preference in the order named
    to counties, townships, municipalities, and city wards.
    (C) Where the requirements of section 3 of this Article