Ritchie Photographic v. Limbach , 71 Ohio St. 3d 440 ( 1994 )
[…] , 
    216 N.E.2d 60
    , an attorney-examiner conducted
    the hearing; another attorney-examiner made the report and
    recommendation. We rejected appellant's objection to the
    procedure as being "without merit." 
    Id. at 112
    , 35 O.O.2d at
    133, 216 N.E.2d at 61.
    Accordingly, Ritchie's motion to supplement the record is
    again denied.
    As to the merits of the instant cause, we agree with the
    BTA. The transactions involving Ritchie's school photographs
    were sales in which the vendor was Ritchie and the consumer was
    the student.
    R.C. 5739.03, as applicable, provides:
    "* * * [T]he tax imposed by * * * 5739.02 * * * shall be
    paid by the consumer to the vendor, and each vendor shall
    collect from the consumer * * * the tax payable on each taxable
    sale * * *."
    Ritchie applied for exemption under R.C. 5739.02(B)(1)
    which exempts "[s]ales to the state, or any of its political
    subdivisions. The taxpayer has the burden of showing to what
    extent and in what manner the determination of the Tax
    Commissioner is in error.