State ex rel. Hawthorn v. Russell ( 2005 )
[…] Assn. of Fire
    Fighters, 
    96 Ohio St. 3d 68
    , 2002-Ohio-3527, 
    771 N.E.2d 251
    , ¶ 10, quoting State
    ex rel. Annable v. Stokes (1970), 
    24 Ohio St. 2d 32
    , 53 O.O.2d 18, 
    262 N.E.2d 863
    ; see R.C. 2733.05 and 2733.06.           Because the office of director of the
    Barberton Rescue Mission was not a public office and appellants are neither the
    Attorney General nor a prosecuting attorney, appellants could not institute their
    quo warranto action.
    {¶ 7} Moreover, as the court of appeals correctly held, appellants’
    reliance on R.C. 2733.07 to claim ability to institute the action does not warrant a
    different result. R.C. 2733.07 provides, “When the office of prosecuting attorney
    is vacant, or the prosecuting attorney is absent, interested in the action in quo
    warranto, or disabled, the court, or a judge thereof in vacation, may direct or
    permit any member of the bar to act in his place to bring and prosecute the
    action.”   It is undisputed that appellants are not attorneys and that no court