Thompson v. Gansheimer , 116 Ohio St. 3d 349 ( 2007 )
[…] after his 17-month prison sentence was imposed, as required by R.C. 2949.12, and
    that this defect affected the trial court’s jurisdiction to sentence him in the other
    cases. The warden submitted a motion for summary judgment, which included
    evidence that Thompson is currently incarcerated on only his ten-year prison
    sentence. In July 2007, the court of appeals granted the warden’s motion and
    denied the writ.
    {¶ 4} In his appeal as of right, Thompson asserts that the court of appeals
    erred in denying the writ of habeas corpus. He relies on R.C. 2949.12, which
    provides that “[u]nless the execution of sentence is suspended, a convicted felon
    who is sentenced to serve a term of imprisonment in a state correctional
    institution shall be conveyed, within five days after sentencing, excluding
    Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, by the sheriff of the county in which the
    conviction was had to the facility that is designated by the department of
    rehabilitation and correction for the reception of convicted felons.”
    {¶ 5} For the following reasons, Thompson’s assertion lacks merit.
    {¶ 6} First, any claimed failure to convey Thompson to prison within the
    five-day period following sentencing provided in R.C. 2949.12 is not cognizable
    in habeas corpus. See Norton v. Green (1962),