Richman Properties, L.L.C. v. Medina Cty. Bd. of Revision (Slip Opinion) , 139 Ohio St. 3d 549 ( 2014 )
[…] School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Union Cty. Bd. of Revision, 
    136 Ohio St.3d 146
    , 2013-
    Ohio-3077, 
    991 N.E.2d 1134
     (corporate employee filing on behalf of
    corporation).
    {¶ 23} Obviously, the holding of Dayton Supply authorized Bush to file
    the complaint in his capacity as president. Beyond that, we see no reason why the
    authorization of a member of a limited-liability company to file on behalf of the
    limited-liability company is any less valid, nor has the county contended that it is.
    {¶ 24} As for the notice of appeal to the BTA, R.C. 5717.01 authorizes
    appeal to the BTA from the BOR “by * * * any * * * taxpayer authorized by
    section 5715.19 of the Revised Code to file complaints against valuation or
    assessments with the auditor.” Considered in light of the 1999 amendment of
    R.C. 5715.19(A), R.C. 5717.01’s language gives no reason to doubt that the
    General Assembly’s authorization of members of a limited-liability company to