Oaktree Condominium Assn., Inc. v. Hallmark Bldg. Co. , 139 Ohio St. 3d 264 ( 2014 )
[…] Laws, Part V, 8028. Additionally, the General Assembly recognized that once
    construction professionals complete a project, they lose control over the project
    11
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    and no longer have the right to take action with respect to the project. Id. at 8029,
    Section 3(B)(2). Further, the General Assembly was cognizant of the issues
    involving stale litigation, such as the availability of evidence and witnesses and
    the burdens associated with the maintenance of records pertaining to construction
    services. Id. at Section 3(B)(3). Accordingly, in enacting R.C. 2305.131, the
    General Assembly sought to “strike[ ] a rational balance between the rights of
    prospective claimants and the rights of design professionals, construction
    contractors, and construction subcontractors.” Id. at Section 3(B)(5).
    {¶ 28} The majority’s analysis is devoid of any discussion of the General
    Assembly’s specifically stated purpose and intent. By failing to discuss and