State Ex Rel. Kilby v. Summit County Board of Elections , 133 Ohio St. 3d 184 ( 2012 )
[…] charter amendment to the electorate at the November 6 election.
    {¶ 15} Therefore, the board of elections did not abuse its discretion or
    clearly disregard Akron Charter, Section 34 by rejecting Kilby’s argument.
    Ballot Language
    {¶ 16} Kilby next asserts that the board of elections and the secretary of
    state abused their discretion and clearly disregarded R.C. 3505.06(E) and
    3501.11(V) by approving the condensed ballot language for the proposed charter
    amendment that was submitted by the Akron Council in Ordinance No. 271-2012.
    {¶ 17} R.C. 3505.06(E) provides:
    The questions and issues ballot need not contain the full
    text of the proposal to be voted upon. A condensed text that will
    properly describe the question, issue, or an amendment proposed
    by other than the general assembly shall be used as prepared and
    certified by the secretary of state for state-wide questions or issues
    or by the board for local questions or issues. If other than a full
    text is used, the full text of the proposed question, issue, or
    amendment together with the percentage of affirmative votes
    necessary for passage as required by law shall be posted in each
    polling place in some spot that is easily accessible to the voters.
    {¶ 18} Under R.C. 3501.11(V), the board of elections must transmit
    approved ballot language for the local question to the secretary of state for the
    secretary’s “final approval” of the language.
    7
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO