State Ex Rel. Voters First v. Ohio Ballot Board , 133 Ohio St. 3d 257 ( 2012 )
[…] Under the
    Ohio Constitution, Article II, Section 1g, the ballot board’s language must comply
    9
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    with the Article XVI, Section 1 requirements for issues proposed by the General
    Assembly. In turn, Article XVI, Section 1 provides that the Ohio Ballot Board
    shall prescribe the ballot language for proposed constitutional amendments, that
    the ballot language “shall properly identify the substance of the proposal to be
    voted upon,” and that the ballot “need not contain the full text nor a condensed
    text of the proposal.” R.C. 3505.062(B) similarly imposes a duty on the ballot
    board to “[p]rescribe the ballot language for constitutional amendments proposed
    by the general assembly to be printed on the questions and issues ballot, which
    language shall properly identify the substance of the proposal to be voted upon.”
    See also R.C. 3505.06(E). The Ohio Constitution, Article XVI, Section 1 vests
    this court with “exclusive, original jurisdiction in all cases challenging the
    adoption or submission of a proposed constitutional amendment to the electors.”