State Ex Rel. Voters First v. Ohio Ballot Board , 133 Ohio St. 3d 257 ( 2012 )
[…] other departments * * *.’ ” Bodyke at ¶ 44, quoting State ex rel. Bryant v. Akron
    Metro. Park Dist. of Summit Cty., 
    120 Ohio St. 464
    , 473, 
    166 N.E. 407
    (1929).
    {¶ 61} The Ohio Constitution, Article XVI, Section 1 vests exclusive
    jurisdiction to prescribe the ballot language for proposed constitutional
    amendments in the Ohio Ballot Board, which consists of the secretary of state and
    “four other members, who shall be designated in a manner prescribed by law and
    not more than two of whom shall be members of the same political party.” Under
    R.C. 3505.061(A), “[o]ne of the members [of the ballot board] shall be appointed
    by the president of the senate, one shall be appointed by the minority leader of the
    senate, one shall be appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives, and
    one shall be appointed by the minority leader of the house of representatives.”
    {¶ 62} Although that same constitutional section vests this court with
    exclusive, original jurisdiction in all cases challenging the ballot language
    prescribed by the ballot board, it limits our authority to a determination of
    whether the contested language is invalid.