Estate of Atkinson v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. (Slip Opinion) , 144 Ohio St. 3d 70 ( 2015 )
[…] 1396p(c)(1)(A) through (E) rather than 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(c)(2)(B) and Ohio
    Adm.Code 5160:1-3-36.1 in pursuing a remedy, and so we remand the case to the
    trial court to review the procedures necessary to address any Medicaid
    overpayment or underpayment.
    Proposition of Law I, Federal Law
    {¶ 19} Several federal statutes are at issue here. The first is 42 U.S.C.
    1396p, which delineates the rules on liens, adjustments and recoveries, and
    transfers of assets as they relate to qualifying for Medicaid.          42 U.S.C.
    1396p(c)(2)(A)(i) states:
    An individual shall not be ineligible for medical assistance
    by reason of paragraph (1) [which sets penalties for improper
    transfers] to the extent that—
    8
    January Term, 2015
    (A) the assets transferred were a home and the title to the
    home was transferred to—
    (i) the spouse of such individual.
    {¶ 20} Also at issue are the penalties under 42 U.S.C. 1396p(c)(1)(A)
    through (E) for improper transfers and whether they apply to this case. As noted
    above, improper transfers under 42 U.S.C. 1396p trigger a Medicaid-eligibility
    penalty calculated by dividing the amount of the improperly transferred asset by
    the average monthly cost of a nursing facility to a private-pay patient.
    {¶ 21} Next are the MCCA provisions, 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5. The first of
    relevance is the supersession clause, 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(a)(1). It says:
    In determining the eligibility for medical assistance of an
    institutionalized spouse (as defined in subsection (h)(1) of this
    section), the provisions of this section supersede any other
    provision of this subchapter * * * which is inconsistent with them.
    {¶ 22} The second is 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(f)(1). It says:
    An institutionalized spouse may, without regard to section
    1396p(c)(1) of this title, transfer an amount equal to the
    community spouse resource allowance * * *, but only to the extent
    the resources of the institutionalized spouse are transferred to (or
    for the sole benefit of) the community spouse. The transfer under
    the preceding sentence shall be made as soon as practicable after
    the date of the initial determination of eligibility, taking into
    account such time as may be necessary to obtain a court order
    9
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO