Estate of Atkinson v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. (Slip Opinion) , 144 Ohio St. 3d 70 ( 2015 )
[…] institutionalized spouse after institutionalization but before the initial eligibility
    determination is improper under 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(f)(1) because the transfer
    exceeds the CSRA, even though it was for the sole benefit of the community
    spouse under 42 U.S.C. 1396p(c)(2)(B)(i). As here, the Ohio Department of Job
    and Family Services (“ODJFS”) argued that a transfer of assets in excess of the
    15
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    CSRA, even if made before the determination of eligibility, is improper because
    42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(a)(1) states that “the provisions of this section supersede any
    other provision of this subchapter * * * which is inconsistent with them,” which
    includes 42 U.S.C. 1396p(c)(2)(B)(i).
    {¶ 39} The federal appellate court disagreed. The court noted that the
    language of 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(f)(1) refers only to transfers after the initial