State ex rel. Sensible Norwood v. Hamilton Cty. Bd. of Elections (Slip Opinion) ( 2016 )
[…] regulation, or executing or administering a law, ordinance or regulation already in
    existence.” Donnelly v. Fairview Park, 
    13 Ohio St.2d 1
    , 
    233 N.E.2d 500
     (1968),
    paragraph two of the syllabus.
    {¶ 14} In applying this test to the proposed ordinance, we conclude that
    significant portions of the proposed ordinance attempt to govern the execution of
    existing law rather than enact new law. The following provisions are distinctly
    administrative:
    2
    For the purpose of state law, “any offense specifically classified as a felony is a felony.” R.C.
    2901.02(D). An offense not otherwise classified is a felony “if imprisonment for more than one
    year may be imposed as a penalty.” R.C. 2901.02(E).
    5
    January Term, 2016
    {¶ 15} (1) Section 513.15(m) prohibits a Norwood police officer or the
    officer’s agent from reporting the possession, sale, use, or distribution of marijuana
    or hashish to any authority other than the city attorney. The city attorney is