State Ex Rel. Crabtree v. Bureau of Workers' Compensation , 71 Ohio St. 3d 504 ( 1994 )
[…] . Since
    we have already determined that the bureau has a clear legal
    duty to reinstate Crabtree's TTD compensation until a district
    hearing officer has determined the maximum medical improvement
    issue, and that the appeals process is inadequate, we hereby
    grant the writ.
    Writs granted.
    A.W. Sweeney, Resnick and F.E. Sweeney, JJ., concur.
    Douglas, J., concurs separately.
    Moyer, C.J., and Wright, J., dissent.
    Douglas, J., concurring. I concur in the well-reasoned
    opinion of Justice Pfeifer. I write separately to make one
    additional point.
    R.C. 4121.31, in part, provides:
    "The administrator of workers' compensation and the
    industrial commission jointly shall adopt rules covering the
    following general topics with respect to this chapter [4121]
    and Chapter 4123. of the Revised Code:
    "* * *
    "(C) All claims, whether of a state fund or self-insuring
    employer, be processed in an orderly, uniform, and timely
    fashion." (Emphasis added.)
    Clearly, the respondent bureau (pursuant to its
    promulgated "policy") is not handling TTD disputes in a