State ex rel. Ryan Alternative Staffing, Inc. v. Moss (Slip Opinion) , 2021 Ohio 3539 ( 2021 )
[…] 2020-Ohio-5197
    , ¶ 1, 8.       The
    commission appealed.
    II. ANALYSIS
    A. Mandamus Standard
    {¶ 7} To be entitled to a writ of mandamus, Ryan must show that it has a
    clear legal right to the relief requested, that the commission has a clear legal duty
    to provide it, and that Ryan lacks an adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the
    law. State ex rel. Omni Manor, Inc. v. Indus. Comm., 
    162 Ohio St.3d 264
    , 2020-
    Ohio-4422, 
    165 N.E.3d 273
    , ¶ 9.
    B. Good-Faith Offer of Suitable Alternative Employment
    {¶ 8} R.C. 4123.56(A) provides that payment for TTD compensation “shall
    not be made” for periods “when work within the physical capabilities of the
    employee is made available by the employer.” In State ex rel. Ellis Super Valu,
    Inc. v. Indus. Comm., 
    115 Ohio St.3d 224
    , 
    2007-Ohio-4920
    , 
    874 N.E.2d 780
    , ¶ 13,
    we held that R.C. 4123.56(A) must be read in pari materia with Ohio Adm.Code