State ex rel. Ryan Alternative Staffing, Inc. v. Moss (Slip Opinion) , 2021 Ohio 3539 ( 2021 )
[…] She therefore abandoned the argument she made
    before the commission that Ryan had not given her a good-faith job offer because
    “[t]he job offer was purposefully offered in a day shift capacity, which she was not
    going to be able to perform.”
    {¶ 35} Whether or not Ryan acted in good faith, then, is not properly before
    this court for review. The sole issue litigated by the parties in this court is whether
    an employee’s good-faith refusal of a good-faith offer of suitable employment
    preserves entitlement to TTD compensation. However, R.C. 4123.56(A) provides
    that payment for TTD compensation “shall not be made” for periods “when work
    within the physical capabilities of the employee is made available by the employer.”
    Therefore, when an employer offers an injured worker suitable employment in good
    faith and the injured worker refuses it, the causal connection between the injury and
    loss of wages is broken. And here, it was Moss’s daughter’s need for Moss to