IN RE APPLICATION OF SUVON, L.L.C., D.B.A. FIRSTENERGY ADVISORS, FOR
[…] discovery, (4) failing to hold a hearing, and (5) improperly shifting the burden of
    proof to the objectors. The commission has defended its order, and we granted
    8
    January Term, 2021
    FirstEnergy Advisors’ request to intervene in this appeal. 
    160 Ohio St.3d 1402
    ,
    
    2020-Ohio-4481
    , 
    153 N.E.3d 97
    .
    II. Analysis
    A. The commission’s order violates R.C. 4903.09 because it fails to explain the
    reasoning and factual grounds for granting FirstEnergy Advisors’ application
    {¶ 20} We take up first the assertion that PUCO violated R.C. 4903.09,
    which requires it to explain the reasoning and factual grounds for its decision. That
    provision provides:
    In all contested cases heard by the public utilities
    commission, a complete record of all of the proceedings shall be
    made, including a transcript of all testimony and of all exhibits, and
    the commission shall file, with the records of such cases, findings of
    fact and written opinions setting forth the reasons prompting the
    decisions arrived at, based upon said findings of fact.
    (Emphasis added.)