[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as O’Neal v. State, Slip Opinion No.
[…] Id.,,
2015-Ohio-991,
34 N.E.3d 873, at ¶ 30. Accordingly, we decline to adopt the reading of R.C. 111.15(A)(1) that was set forth in Assn. of MRDD Bds. B. Is the execution protocol an internal-management rule? {¶ 41} Even if the execution protocol is not a “rule * * * having a general and uniform operation,” R.C. 111.15(A)(1), it still must be filed in accordance with the statute if it is an internal-management rule, because R.C. 111.15(A)(1) includes internal-management rules within the definition of the word “rule.” {¶ 42} R.C. 111.15(A)(3) defines the term “internal-management rule” as “any rule, regulation, bylaw, or standard governing the day-to-day staff procedures and operations within an agency.” In this case, the trial court concluded that the protocol is an internal-management rule because it “governs the operations of” DRC.1 But the Tenth District held otherwise: 1. The trial court nonetheless concluded that the protocol was not a rule, because that court mistakenly thought that