State ex rel. Martin v. Russo (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 829 ( 2020 )
[…] Sanders, 4th Dist. Pickaway No. 16A25, 2017-Ohio-8088; State v. Dunson, 2d Dist.
    Montgomery No. 26990, 2016-Ohio-8365; but see State v. Goodman, 11th Dist.
    Trumbull No. 2014-T-0047, 2014-Ohio-4884, ¶ 1, 17 (denial of a defendant’s
    motion to establish a payment plan for court costs is not a final, appealable order).
    As such, Martin is not entitled to a writ ordering the judges to vacate the court-costs
    orders.
    4
    January Term, 2020
    {¶ 12} To the extent Martin seeks an order directing the judges to hold
    ability-to-pay hearings under R.C. 2947.23, he similarly cannot satisfy any of the
    elements for a writ of mandamus. R.C. 2947.23(B) states that if a trial court “has
    reason to believe” that a defendant has failed to pay a judgment of costs imposed
    under R.C. 2947.23(A), it “shall hold a hearing to determine whether to order the
    offender to perform community service for that failure.” This statute does not,
    however, require courts to hold an ability-to-pay hearing before deciding whether
    to waive, suspend, or modify costs. Here, Martin asked the judges to vacate their
    initial orders imposing court costs. He did not ask them to consider imposing