74 Ohio St. 3d 149,
[…] The court denied the writ, and Smith appeals here as of right. {¶ 2} We appointed counsel for Smith and ordered supplemental briefing regarding whether the juvenile court’s noncompliant notice was a defect that deprived the adult court of subject-matter jurisdiction. We hold that the failure to provide timely notice did not prevent the juvenile court from transferring subject- matter jurisdiction to the adult court. We therefore affirm the court of appeals’ judgment. I. THE BINDOVER STATUTE {¶ 3} Under R.C. 2151.23(A)(1), “[t]he juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction * * * [c]oncerning any child who on or about the date specified in the complaint, indictment, or information is alleged * * * to be * * * a delinquent * * * child.” But if a child2 is old enough and is alleged to have committed an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult, the juvenile court may (or may be required to) transfer its jurisdiction to the appropriate adult court for criminal prosecution.