Smith v. May (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 61 ( 2020 )
[…] of some of the charges. The court denied the writ, and Smith appeals here as of right.
    {¶ 2} We appointed counsel for Smith and ordered supplemental briefing
    regarding whether the juvenile court’s noncompliant notice was a defect that
    deprived the adult court of subject-matter jurisdiction. We hold that the failure to
    provide timely notice did not prevent the juvenile court from transferring subject-
    matter jurisdiction to the adult court. We therefore affirm the court of appeals’
    judgment.
    I. THE BINDOVER STATUTE
    {¶ 3} Under R.C. 2151.23(A)(1), “[t]he juvenile court has exclusive original
    jurisdiction * * * [c]oncerning any child who on or about the date specified in the
    complaint, indictment, or information is alleged * * * to be * * * a delinquent * * *
    child.” But if a child2 is old enough and is alleged to have committed an act that
    would be a felony if committed by an adult, the juvenile court may (or may be
    required to) transfer its jurisdiction to the appropriate adult court for criminal
    prosecution.