State ex rel. Neguse v. McIntosh (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 3533 ( 2020 )
[…] Wetzel, 
    158 Ohio St.3d 104
    , 
    2019-Ohio-4228
    , 
    140 N.E.3d 586
    , ¶ 6, citing
    Civ.R. 8(C). However, this court will not reverse a correct judgment merely
    because erroneous reasons were given for it. 
    Id.
     In this case, we affirm the Tenth
    District’s judgment but for different reasons. See, e.g., State ex rel. Evans v. Scioto
    Cty. Common Pleas Court, 
    155 Ohio St.3d 41
    , 
    2018-Ohio-4696
    , 
    118 N.E.3d 249
    ,
    ¶ 5.
    {¶ 11} Neguse’s complaint was correctly dismissed because his affidavit
    did not comply with R.C. 2969.25(A). R.C. 2969.25(A) requires an inmate who
    commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee to file,
    at the time the action or appeal is commenced, “an affidavit that contains a
    description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed
    in the previous five years in any state or federal court.” The affidavit must include
    all of the following for each prior action or appeal:
    (1) A brief description of the nature of the civil action or
    appeal;
    (2) The case name, case number, and the court in which the
    civil action or appeal was brought;