State ex rel. Balas-Bratton v. Husted ( 2014 )
[…] 7
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    State ex rel. Hough v. Brown, 
    50 Ohio St. 2d 329
    , 332, 
    364 N.E.2d 275
    (1977).
    Thus, under Hough, Husted could not remove or suspend St. John simply because
    of an allegation of bias or conflict of interest.
    {¶ 21} We deny a writ of prohibition on the issue of removing St. John
    from the BOE for alleged bias.
    Maier’s qualification as sheriff
    R.C. 2733.14
    {¶ 22} Balas-Bratton’s claim hinges on whether Husted abused his
    discretion by breaking the tie in favor of leaving Maier’s name on the ballot. She
    cites R.C. 2733.14 for the proposition that Maier’s ouster as Stark County sheriff
    permanently precludes him from ever again being sheriff of Stark County. The
    statute states:
    When a defendant in an action in quo warranto is found
    guilty of usurping, intruding into, or unlawfully holding or
    exercising an office, franchise, or privilege, judgment shall be
    rendered that he be ousted and excluded therefrom, and that the
    relator recover his costs.
    Balas-Bratton interprets this statute to mean that once a person is ousted from a
    position he can never again hold that position. This is, at best, a strained reading
    of the statute. The ousted party is excluded from the office only at the time of the